Trade salutes culinary queen

Spear presented with SLTN Award for Industry Achievement

Shirley Spear took the SLTN Award for Industry Achievement, in association with Maxxium UK, at the event

THERE was a standing ovation at this year’s SLTN Awards when Shirley Spear, co-founder of The Three Chimneys on the Isle of Skye, was presented with the SLTN Award for Industry Achievement, in association with Maxxium UK.

Shirley established the business with husband Eddie in 1984, after the couple and their young children relocated from Croydon to Colbost near Dunvegan.

In the following three decades they established The Three Chimneys as a world-class restaurant with rooms, earning a number of awards and attracting visitors from across the world.

- Advertisement -

In recent years Shirley has championed the wider hospitality industry and, in 2016, was awarded the OBE for services to food and drink in Scotland.

Speaking at the SLTN Awards, editor Gillian McKenzie said Shirley had established “one of the most respected and admired businesses in the Scottish hospitality industry”.

“Alongside building their own business, tonight’s winner continues to play a crucial role in championing Scottish produce, in promoting careers in hospitality, and in fighting the corner of Scottish tourism, rural businesses and, of course, the Isle of Skye,” she said.

“Our winner is quick to play down her achievements, but it takes a woman of true mettle to swap the London borough of Croydon for the remote hamlet of Colbost and throw herself into a brand new business venture while raising a young family.”

Accepting her award, Shirley praised the standard of young talent in Scotland’s hospitality industry, saying “the future’s bright”.

“It’s your future,” she told the 700 guests at this year’s SLTN Awards.

“Whatever happens over this next year or two, and there is a lot of uncertainty, just keep working hard, never let your side down and never drop your standards.

“That’s the most important thing.”

SLTN Awards 2017 winners and highly commended finalists

Whisky Bar of the Year, sponsored by Glenfiddich

Winner: The Pot Still, Glasgow

Winner: The Pot Still, Glasgow

Highly Commended: Ballygrant Inn & Restaurant, Islay; Kaleidoscope Whisky Bar and Shop, Edinburgh


Cocktail Bar of the Year, sponsored by Bacardi Brown-Forman Brands

Winner: Orchid, Aberdeen

Winner: Orchid, Aberdeen

Highly Commended: The Adamson, St Andrews; The Finnieston, Glasgow; Tonic Bar, Edinburgh


Rum Bar of the Year, sponsored by Sailor Jerry, Wood’s & OVD

Winner: Distill, Glasgow

Winner: Distill, Glasgow

Highly Commended: Tiki Bar & Kitsch Inn, Glasgow; The Voodoo Rooms, Edinburgh


Best Soft Drinks Offer, sponsored by Vimto Out of Home

Winner: The Crofter Bar & Restaurant, Fort William

Winner: The Crofter Bar & Restaurant, Fort William

Highly Commended: Charwood, Edinburgh; Monterey Jack’s, Perth


Craft Beer Award, sponsored by Keith Brewery

Winner: Inn Deep, Glasgow

Winner: Inn Deep, Glasgow

Highly Commended: The Blue Blazer, Edinburgh; Shilling Brewing Company, Glasgow


Beer Quality Award, sponsored by Tennent’s

Winner: The Bridge Inn, Peebles

Winner: The Bridge Inn, Peebles

Highly Commended: The Market Arms, Montrose; The Volunteer Arms, Uphall


Craft Spirits Enthusiast, sponsored by Eden Mill St Andrews

Winner: Lachlan Rooney, The Voodoo Rooms, Edinburgh

Winner: Lachlan Rooney, The Voodoo Rooms, Edinburgh

Highly Commended: David Howie, Scott’s, Troon; Andy Keir, Bruach Bar & Restaurant, Broughty Ferry


Gin Bar of the Year, sponsored by Schweppes

Winner: The Finnieston, Glasgow

Winner: The Finnieston, Glasgow

Highly Commended: The Jolly Botanist, Edinburgh; 56 North, Edinburgh


Best Outdoor Area, sponsored by Magners

Winner: The Three Sisters, Edinburgh

Winner: The Three Sisters, Edinburgh

Highly Commended: 7 Saints Bar & Burger Kitchen, Prestwick; The Blackbird, Edinburgh


Bartender of the Year, sponsored by Molson Coors

Winner: Gregor Grant, The Bridge Inn, Peebles

Winner: Gregor Grant, The Bridge Inn, Peebles

Highly Commended: Becky Smith, Platform 3, Linlithgow; Nicole Sykes, The Voyage of Buck, Edinburgh


Mixologist of the Year, sponsored by Absolut & Barnomadics

Winner: Jamie Moran, The Finnieston, Glasgow

Winner: Jamie Moran, The Finnieston, Glasgow

Highly Commended: Nick Gordon, Orchid, Aberdeen; Ryan Mowat, Kelvingrove Café, Glasgow


Restaurant of the Year (Fine Dining), sponsored by Strathmore Scottish Spring Water

Winner: Brian Maule at Chardon d’Or, Glasgow

Winner: Brian Maule at Chardon d’Or, Glasgow

Highly Commended: Lochgreen House Hotel, Troon


Restaurant of the Year (Casual Dining), sponsored by Strathmore Scottish Spring Water

Winner: No.10 Bar & Restaurant, Aberdeen

Winner: No.10 Bar & Restaurant, Aberdeen

Highly Commended: La Petite Mort, Edinburgh


Independent Pub/Bar of the Year, sponsored by SLTN

Winner: Macgochans, Isle of Mull

Winner: Macgochans, Isle of Mull

Highly Commended: Johnny Foxes and The Den, Inverness; Bloc+, Glasgow


Concept Venue of the Year, sponsored by Britvic

Winner: Chaakoo Bombay Café, Glasgow

Winner: Chaakoo Bombay Café, Glasgow

Highly Commended: The Drugstore Social, Glasgow; Gin71, Glasgow


Sports Bar of the Year, sponsored by Sky

Winner: Sportsters, Falkirk

Winner: Sportsters, Falkirk

Highly Commended: Commercial Hotel, Wishaw; Old Schoolhouse, Aberdeen


Late Night Bar of the Year, sponsored by Distell International

Winner: The Howlin’ Wolf, Glasgow

Winner: The Howlin’ Wolf, Glasgow

Highly Commended: The Permit Room, Edinburgh; Soul, Aberdeen


Social Responsibility Award, sponsored by Diageo

Winner: Johnny Foxes & The Den, Inverness

Winner: Johnny Foxes & The Den, Inverness

Highly Commended: Fubar Nightclub, Stirling; Harlem Nightclub, Dunfermline


Nightclub of the Year, sponsored by Grey Goose Vodka

Winner: Why Not Nightclub, Edinburgh

Winner: Why Not Nightclub, Edinburgh

Highly Commended: Fubar Nightclub, Stirling; The Sanctuary, Glasgow


Independent Multiple Operator of the Year, sponsored by Smirnoff

Winner: Kained Holdings, Glasgow

Winner: Kained Holdings, Glasgow

Highly Commended: DRG (Di Maggio’s Restaurant Group), Glasgow; Manorview Hotels & Leisure Group, Howwood


Unsung Hero, sponsored by Hugh Stirling Ltd

Winner: Brian Fulton, Hold Fast Entertainment, Glasgow

Winner: Brian Fulton, Hold Fast Entertainment, Glasgow

Highly Commended: Virginie Brouard, Le Di-Vin Wine Bar, Edinburgh; Colin Hinds, Kilted Lobster & Rib-Aye Steakhouse, Edinburgh


Entrepreneur of the Year, sponsored by Chivas

Winner: Neil Morrison, Macgochans, Tobermory, Isle of Mull; The Benleva, Drumnadrochit; and The Lochside, Bowmore, Isle of Islay

Winner: Neil Morrison, Macgochans, Tobermory, Isle of Mull; The Benleva, Drumnadrochit; and The Lochside, Bowmore, Isle of Islay


Industry Achievement Award, sponsored by Maxxium UK

Winner: Shirley Spear OBE, The Three Chimneys, Isle of Skye

Winner: Shirley Spear OBE, The Three Chimneys, Isle of Skye