SLTN Awards 2017 winners and highly commended finalists | Scottish Licensed Trade News

Scottish Licensed Trade News

Trade celebrates in style at SLTN Awards

Shirley Spear won the 2017 SLTN Award for Industry Achievement.

THE top talents of the Scottish trade enjoyed a well-earned moment in the spotlight at the SLTN Awards last week.

Comedian Jimmy Carr was master of ceremonies at the event on November 2, handing out more than 20 trophies to operators from across Scotland in front of an audience of almost 700.

Shirley Spear OBE, co-founder of multi award-winning Isle of Skye restaurant The Three Chimneys, was presented with the top trophy on the night, the SLTN Award for Industry Achievement, in association with Maxxium UK.

Shirley founded The Three Chimneys with husband Eddie in 1984; it has since become one of the most celebrated restaurants in Scotland, putting Colbost on the north west of Skye firmly on the map as a culinary destination.

Alongside building her own business, she has worked tirelessly as a champion of Scottish food and drink, serving as chair of the Scottish Government’s Scottish Food Commission and helping establish Holyrood’s Good Food Nation initiative.

Shirley wasn’t the only individual honoured on the night.

Neil Morrison, owner of Macgochans in Tobermory on the Isle of Mull, The Lochside in Bowmore on Islay and The Benleva in Drumnadrochit, was named Entrepreneur of the Year; Gregor Grant of The Bridge Inn in Peebles took the Bartender of the Year title; and Lachlan Rooney of Edinburgh bar The Voodoo Rooms was named Craft Spirits Enthusiast.

Other winners included The Pot Still in Glasgow, which was named Whisky Bar of the Year; Orchid in Aberdeen, which won Cocktail Bar of the Year; The Crofter Bar & Restaurant in Fort William, which took the award for Best Soft Drinks Offer; Sportsters in Falkirk, which was named Sports Bar of the Year; The Bridge Inn in Peebles, which won the Beer Quality Award; and Inverness bar and club Johnny Foxes & The Den, which took the Social Responsibility Award.

SLTN editor Gillian McKenzie said: “As another challenging year for the trade draws to a close, the SLTN Awards once again celebrated the incredible businesses and inspirational operators and staff that make the Scottish licensed trade so special.

“Pubs, bars, restaurants, clubs and hotels play a vital role in Scotland – as the heartbeat of communities, in providing a warm welcome to tourists and as major employers, and their importance must not be overlooked.

“Congratulations to all of our winners and finalists; they were the best of an exceptional crop of entries to this year’s SLTN Awards and represent the absolute top tier of Scottish hospitality.”

More pictures from the SLTN Awards 2017 »

SLTN Awards 2017 winners and highly commended finalists

Whisky Bar of the Year, sponsored by Glenfiddich

Winner: The Pot Still, Glasgow

Winner: The Pot Still, Glasgow

Highly Commended: Ballygrant Inn & Restaurant, Islay; Kaleidoscope Whisky Bar and Shop, Edinburgh


Cocktail Bar of the Year, sponsored by Bacardi Brown-Forman Brands

Winner: Orchid, Aberdeen

Winner: Orchid, Aberdeen

Highly Commended: The Adamson, St Andrews; The Finnieston, Glasgow; Tonic Bar, Edinburgh


Rum Bar of the Year, sponsored by Sailor Jerry, Wood’s & OVD

Winner: Distill, Glasgow

Winner: Distill, Glasgow

Highly Commended: Tiki Bar & Kitsch Inn, Glasgow; The Voodoo Rooms, Edinburgh


Best Soft Drinks Offer, sponsored by Vimto Out of Home

Winner: The Crofter Bar & Restaurant, Fort William

Winner: The Crofter Bar & Restaurant, Fort William

Highly Commended: Charwood, Edinburgh; Monterey Jack’s, Perth


Craft Beer Award, sponsored by Keith Brewery

Winner: Inn Deep, Glasgow

Winner: Inn Deep, Glasgow

Highly Commended: The Blue Blazer, Edinburgh; Shilling Brewing Company, Glasgow


Beer Quality Award, sponsored by Tennent’s

Winner: The Bridge Inn, Peebles

Winner: The Bridge Inn, Peebles

Highly Commended: The Market Arms, Montrose; The Volunteer Arms, Uphall


Craft Spirits Enthusiast, sponsored by Eden Mill St Andrews

Winner: Lachlan Rooney, The Voodoo Rooms, Edinburgh

Winner: Lachlan Rooney, The Voodoo Rooms, Edinburgh

Highly Commended: David Howie, Scott’s, Troon; Andy Keir, Bruach Bar & Restaurant, Broughty Ferry


Gin Bar of the Year, sponsored by Schweppes

Winner: The Finnieston, Glasgow

Winner: The Finnieston, Glasgow

Highly Commended: The Jolly Botanist, Edinburgh; 56 North, Edinburgh


Best Outdoor Area, sponsored by Magners

Winner: The Three Sisters, Edinburgh

Winner: The Three Sisters, Edinburgh

Highly Commended: 7 Saints Bar & Burger Kitchen, Prestwick; The Blackbird, Edinburgh


Bartender of the Year, sponsored by Molson Coors

Winner: Gregor Grant, The Bridge Inn, Peebles

Winner: Gregor Grant, The Bridge Inn, Peebles

Highly Commended: Becky Smith, Platform 3, Linlithgow; Nicole Sykes, The Voyage of Buck, Edinburgh


Mixologist of the Year, sponsored by Absolut & Barnomadics

Winner: Jamie Moran, The Finnieston, Glasgow

Winner: Jamie Moran, The Finnieston, Glasgow

Highly Commended: Nick Gordon, Orchid, Aberdeen; Ryan Mowat, Kelvingrove Café, Glasgow


Restaurant of the Year (Fine Dining), sponsored by Strathmore Scottish Spring Water

Winner: Brian Maule at Chardon d’Or, Glasgow

Winner: Brian Maule at Chardon d’Or, Glasgow

Highly Commended: Lochgreen House Hotel, Troon


Restaurant of the Year (Casual Dining), sponsored by Strathmore Scottish Spring Water

Winner: No.10 Bar & Restaurant, Aberdeen

Winner: No.10 Bar & Restaurant, Aberdeen

Highly Commended: La Petite Mort, Edinburgh


Independent Pub/Bar of the Year, sponsored by SLTN

Winner: Macgochans, Isle of Mull

Winner: Macgochans, Isle of Mull

Highly Commended: Johnny Foxes and The Den, Inverness; Bloc+, Glasgow


Concept Venue of the Year, sponsored by Britvic

Winner: Chaakoo Bombay Café, Glasgow

Winner: Chaakoo Bombay Café, Glasgow

Highly Commended: The Drugstore Social, Glasgow; Gin71, Glasgow


Sports Bar of the Year, sponsored by Sky

Winner: Sportsters, Falkirk

Winner: Sportsters, Falkirk

Highly Commended: Commercial Hotel, Wishaw; Old Schoolhouse, Aberdeen


Late Night Bar of the Year, sponsored by Distell International

Winner: The Howlin’ Wolf, Glasgow

Winner: The Howlin’ Wolf, Glasgow

Highly Commended: The Permit Room, Edinburgh; Soul, Aberdeen


Social Responsibility Award, sponsored by Diageo

Winner: Johnny Foxes & The Den, Inverness

Winner: Johnny Foxes & The Den, Inverness

Highly Commended: Fubar Nightclub, Stirling; Harlem Nightclub, Dunfermline


Nightclub of the Year, sponsored by Grey Goose Vodka

Winner: Why Not Nightclub, Edinburgh

Winner: Why Not Nightclub, Edinburgh

Highly Commended: Fubar Nightclub, Stirling; The Sanctuary, Glasgow


Independent Multiple Operator of the Year, sponsored by Smirnoff

Winner: Kained Holdings, Glasgow

Winner: Kained Holdings, Glasgow

Highly Commended: DRG (Di Maggio’s Restaurant Group), Glasgow; Manorview Hotels & Leisure Group, Howwood


Unsung Hero, sponsored by Hugh Stirling Ltd

Winner: Brian Fulton, Hold Fast Entertainment, Glasgow

Winner: Brian Fulton, Hold Fast Entertainment, Glasgow

Highly Commended: Virginie Brouard, Le Di-Vin Wine Bar, Edinburgh; Colin Hinds, Kilted Lobster & Rib-Aye Steakhouse, Edinburgh


Entrepreneur of the Year, sponsored by Chivas

Winner: Neil Morrison, Macgochans, Tobermory, Isle of Mull; The Benleva, Drumnadrochit; and The Lochside, Bowmore, Isle of Islay

Winner: Neil Morrison, Macgochans, Tobermory, Isle of Mull; The Benleva, Drumnadrochit; and The Lochside, Bowmore, Isle of Islay


Industry Achievement Award, sponsored by Maxxium UK

Winner: Shirley Spear OBE, The Three Chimneys, Isle of Skye

Winner: Shirley Spear OBE, The Three Chimneys, Isle of Skye

 

Share this SLTN article