SLTN Awards 2016 Winners and highly commended finalists | Scottish Licensed Trade News

Scottish Licensed Trade News

SLTN Awards 2016 winners and highly commended finalists

Click here to view our gallery of the 2016 SLTN Awards
Click here for the Photocube pictures

Whisky Bar of the Year, sponsored by Glenfiddich

whisky-bar-dornoch-castle

Winner: Dornoch Castle Hotel, Dornoch
Highly Commended: Ballygrant Inn & Restaurant, Islay; The Pot Still, Glasgow


Wine Personality of the Year, sponsored by Inverarity Morton

wine-personality-marshall-bass

Winner: Marshall Bass, Ubiquitous Chip, Glasgow
Highly Commended: Remi Fischer, The Old Course Hotel, St Andrews; David Lapsley, Taynuilt Hotel and Restaurant, Argyll & Bute


Beer Quality Award, sponsored by Tennent’s

beer-quality-airlie-arms-hotel

Winner: Airlie Arms Hotel, Kirriemuir
Highly Commended: MacGochans, Isle of Mull; Mathers Bar East End, Edinburgh


Cocktail Bar of the Year, sponsored by Bacardi Brown-Forman Brands

cocktail-bar-the-finnieston

Winner: The Finnieston, Glasgow
Highly Commended: The Adamson, St Andrews; Orchid, Aberdeen


Bartender of the Year, sponsored by Molson Coors

bartender-callum-neilly

Winner: Callum Neilly, Lebowskis West End, Glasgow
Highly Commended: Pedro Direitinho, Jeremiah’s Taproom, Edinburgh; Linda Stillie, The Bridge Inn, Peebles


Mixologist of the Year, sponsored by Absolut & Barnomadics

mixologist-nick-gordon

Winner: Nick Gordon, Orchid, Aberdeen
Highly Commended: Andy Stewart, The Tippling House, Aberdeen; Jamie Moran, The Finnieston, Glasgow


Craft Beer Award, sponsored by Keith Brewery

craft-beer-crafty-pig

Winner: The Crafty Pig, Glasgow
Highly Commended: The Hanging Bat, Edinburgh; Inn Deep, Glasgow


Craft Spirits Enthusiast, sponsored by Eden Mill St Andrews

craft-spirits-andy-stewart

Winner: Andy Stewart, The Tippling House, Aberdeen
Highly Commended: Milo Smith, 99 Bar & Kitchen, Aberdeen; James Sutherland, 56 North, Edinburgh


Best Outdoor Area, sponsored by Magners

outdoor-area-atholl-arms

Winner: Atholl Arms Hotel, Dunkeld
Highly Commended: So, What Comes Next? Glasgow; Ye Olde Inn, Edinburgh


Restaurant of the Year (Fine Dining), sponsored by Strathmore Scottish Spring Water

restaurant-fine-brian-maule

Winner: Brian Maule at Chardon d’Or, Glasgow
Highly Commended: The Roost Restaurant, Bridge of Earn


Restaurant of the Year (Casual Dining), sponsored by Strathmore Scottish Spring Water

restaurant-casual-the-adamson

Winner: The Adamson Restaurant & Bar, St Andrews
Highly Commended: La Petite Mort, Edinburgh


New Business of the Year, sponsored by Crabbie’s Alcoholic Ginger Beer

new-business-no-10

Winner: No.10 Bar & Restaurant, Aberdeen
Highly Commended: Boclair House, Bearsden, Glasgow; Saint Luke’s & The Winged Ox, Glasgow


Independent Pub/Bar of the Year, sponsored by Kopparberg

independent-bar-56-north

Winner: 56 North, Edinburgh
Highly Commended: Bloc+, Glasgow; The Howlin’ Wolf, Glasgow


Social Responsibility Award, sponsored by Diageo GB

social-responsibility-sportsters

Winner: Sportsters, Falkirk
Highly Commended: Fubar, Stirling; The Garage Aberdeen, Aberdeen


Concept Venue of the Year, sponsored by Britvic

concept-gin-71

Winner: Gin71, Glasgow
Highly Commended: Alston Bar & Beef, Glasgow; Badger & Co, Edinburgh


Late Night Bar of the Year, sponsored by Keglevich

late-night-bar-howlin-wolf

Winner: The Howlin’ Wolf, Glasgow
Highly Commended: Bread and Butter, Glasgow; Orchid, Aberdeen


Sports Bar of the Year, sponsored by Sky

sports-bar-commercial

Winner: Commercial Hotel, Wishaw
Highly Commended: Committee Room 9, Glasgow; Sportsters, Falkirk


Nightclub of the Year, sponsored by Grey Goose Vodka

nightclub-why-not

Winner: Why Not Nightclub, Edinburgh
Highly Commended: Cav Nightclub, Edinburgh; Fubar, Stirling


Independent Multiple Operator of the Year, sponsored by Smirnoff

imo-kained-holdings

Winner: Kained Holdings, Glasgow
Highly Commended: Manorview Hotels & Leisure Group, Howwood; Signature Pub Group, Edinburgh


Licensee of the Year, sponsored by Carlsberg UK

licensee-barbara-steele

Winner: Barbara Steele, The Allison Arms, Strathbungo, Glasgow
Highly Commended: Tracy Douglas, Ogilvy Bar, Kirriemuir, Angus; Iain Hewitt, Winstons, Corstorphine, Edinburgh


Unsung Hero, sponsored by Hugh Stirling Ltd

unsung-hero-helen-kallstrom

Winner: Helen Kallstrom, Braehead Bar, Kilmarnock
Highly Commended: Katie McLaren, The Kimberley Tavern, Glasgow; Nico Simeone, 111 by Nico, Glasgow


Entrepreneur of the Year, sponsored by Chivas

entrepreneur-nic-wood

Winner: Nic Wood, Signature Pub Group


Industry Achievement Award, sponsored by Maxxium UK

industry-achievement-buzzworks

Winners: Colin, Alison and Kenny Blair, Buzzworks Holdings

Also see Stars of the on-trade celebrate success

Save

Share this SLTN article