Sports TV guide | Scottish Licensed Trade News

Scottish Licensed Trade News

Feast of football continues

19:00 BBC1 England v Belgium, World Cup, group stage

THE group stage of the 2018 World Cup is moving towards its finale and spectators can look forward to more must-watch matches as the best footballing nations from around the globe clash in the latter stages.

The eight Round of 16 fixtures, taking place between June 30 and July 3, will see the real heavyweights meet but there are a few tasty ties for the on-trade to exploit before then.

Argentina, led by the evergreen Lionel Messi, take on the technically adept Croatia in this evening’s game (June 21), which should draw in the crowds.

England’s final game in the group stage against the tournament’s dark horses Belgium will also be one to savour as the new generation of English talent, featuring the free-scoring Harry Kane, look to break from England’s less glorious past against a star-studded Belgian side.

While Scots may not have their own football team to get behind this summer, they do have a new boxing star to cheer on.

Prestonpans-born Josh Taylor faces Ukrainian puncher Viktor Postol in an eliminator fight for the WBC world super-lightweight title at the Hydro in Glasgow (June 23).

Elsewhere, racing action is not in short supply this fortnight as Royal Ascot concludes and both the French and Austrian Grands Prix take place.

Finally, Wimbledon 2018 begins on July 2, with Rodger Federer tipped to win a record ninth title at SW19.


MONDAY JUNE 18

  • 13:00 ITV Football
    Sweden v South Korea, WC GS
  • 16:00 BBC1 Football
    Belgium v Panama, WC GS
  • 19:00 BBC1 Football
    Tunisia v England, WC GS

TUESDAY JUNE 19

  • 13:00 BBC1 Football
    Columbia v Japan, WC GS
  • 16:00 ITV Football
    Poland v Senegal, WC GS
  • 19:00 BBC1 Football
    Russia v Egypt, WC GS

WEDNESDAY JUNE 20

  • 13:00 BBC1 Football
    Portugal v Morocco, WC GS
  • 16:00 BBC1 Football
    Uruguay v Saudi Arabia, WC GS
  • 19:00 ITV Football
    Iran v Spain, WC GS

THURSDAY JUNE 21

  • 13:00 ITV Football
    Denmark v Australia, WC GS
  • 13:30 ITV4 Horse racing
    Royal Ascot
  • 16:00 ITV Football
    France v Peru, WC GS
  • 19:00 BBC1 Football
    Argentina v Croatia, WC GS

FRIDAY JUNE 22

  • 11:00 SSF1 Formula 1
    French Grand Prix, practice
  • 13:00 ITV Football
    Brazil v Costa Rica, WC GS
  • 13:30 ITV4 Horse racing
    Royal Ascot
  • 16:00 BBC1 Football
    Nigeria v Iceland, WC GS
  • 19:00 BBC1 Football
    Serbia v Switzerland, WC GS

SATURDAY JUNE 23

  • 13:00 BBC1 Football
    Belgium v Tunisia, WC GS
  • 13:30 ITV Horse racing
    Royal Ascot
  • 15:00 SSF1 Formula 1
    French Grand Prix, qualifying
  • 16:00 ITV Football
    South Korea v Mexico, WC GS
  • 19:00 ITV Football
    Germany v Sweden, WC GS
  • 20:00 Channel 5 Boxing
    Taylor v Postol, WBC eliminator
  • 22:00 tbc Rugby union
    Argentina v Scotland, June internationals

SUNDAY JUNE 24

  • 13:00 BBC1 Football
    England v Panama, WC GS
  • 15:10 SSF1 Formula 1
    French Grand Prix, race
  • 16:00 BBC1 Football
    Japan v Senegal, WC GS
  • 19:00 ITV Football
    Poland v Columbia, WC GS

MONDAY JUNE 25

  • 15:00 ITV Football
    Uruguay v Russia, WC GS
  • 15:00 ITV4 Football
    Saudi Arabia v Egypt, WC GS
  • 19:00 BBCRB Football
    Iran v Portugal, WC GS
  • 19:00 BBC1 Football
    Spain v Morocco, WC GS

TUESDAY JUNE 26

  • 15:00 ITV Football
    Denmark v France, WC GS
  • 15:00 ITV4 Football
    Australia v Peru, WC GS
  • 19:00 BBC1 Football
    Nigeria v Argentina, WC GS
  • 19:00 BBCRB Football
    Iceland v Croatia, WC GS

WEDNESDAY JUNE 27

  • 15:00 BBC1 Football
    South Korea v Germany, WC GS
  • 15:00 BBCRB Football
    Mexico v Sweden, WC GS
  • 19:00 ITV Football
    Serbia v Brazil, WC GS
  • 19:00 ITV Football
    Switzerland v Costa Rica, WC GS

THURSDAY JUNE 28

  • 15:00 BBC1 Football
    Japan v Poland, WC GS
  • 15:00 BBCRB Football
    Senegal v Columbia, WC GS
  • 19:00 BBC1 Football
    England v Belgium, WC GS
  • 19:00 BBCRB Football
    Panama v Tunisia, WC GS

SATURDAY JUNE 30

  • 15:00 ITV Football
    1C v 2D, WC Round of 16
  • 19:00 ITV Football
    1A v 2B, WC Round of 16

SUNDAY JULY 1

  • 14:10 SSF1 Formula 1
    Austrian Grand Prix, race
  • 15:00 BBC1 Football
    1B v 2A, WC Round of 16
  • 19:00 ITV Football
    1D v 2C, WC Round of 16

MONDAY JULY 2

  • 11:00 BBC tbc Tennis
    Wimbledon, first round
  • 15:00 BBC1 Football
    1E v 2F, WC Round of 16
  • 19:00 BBC1 Football
    1G v 2H, WC Round of 16

TUESDAY JULY 3

  • 11:00 BBC tbc Tennis
    Wimbledon, first round
  • 15:00 ITV Football
    1F v 2E, WC Round of 16
  • 19:00 ITV Football
    1H v 2G, WC Round of 16