SLTN Awards 2014 – Winners and highly commended finalists | Scottish Licensed Trade News

Scottish Licensed Trade News

SLTN Awards 2014 – Winners and highly commended finalists

November 6 2014, Hilton, Glasgow

Whisky Bar of the Year, sponsored by Glenfiddich

Winner: Dornoch Castle Hotel, Sutherland
Highly Commended: The Pot Still, Glasgow
Highly Commended: WHISKI Rooms, Edinburgh

Wine Award, sponsored by Inverarity Morton

Winner: The Ubiquitous Chip, Glasgow
Highly Commended: Boudoir Wine & Cocktail Bar, Glasgow
Highly Commended: Wedgwood The Restaurant, Edinburgh

Community Pub of the Year,
sponsored by Scottish Leader

Winner: Crown Inn, Alva, Clackmannanshire
Highly Commended: Platform 3, Linlithgow
Highly Commended: Star Hotel & Bistro, Twynholm, Dumfries & Galloway

Barperson of the Year, sponsored by Molson Coors

Winner: Nicky Craig, The Basement Bar & Restaurant, Edinburgh
Highly Commended: Della McGill, Winstons, Edinburgh
Highly Commended: Adam Teale, Greyfriars Hotel, St Andrews

Craft Beer Award, sponsored by Eden Mill

Winner: The Anderson, Fortrose
Highly Commended: The Hanging Bat, Edinburgh
Highly Commended: sixº north, Aberdeen

Beer Quality Award, sponsored by Tennent’s

Winner: The Commercial Hotel, Bar & Club, Wishaw
Highly Commended: Fly Half Bar and Grill, North Berwick
Highly Commended: Three Judges, Glasgow

Cocktail Bar of the Year, sponsored by Angostura Aromatic Bitters

Winner: Bond No.9, Edinburgh
Highly Commended: The Salon at Blythswood Square, Glasgow
Highly Commended: The Tippling House, Aberdeen

Mixologist of the Year,
sponsored by Chivas and Barnomadics

Winner: Sian Ferguson, Heads and Tales, Edinburgh
Highly Commended: Alex Lawrence, Orchid, Aberdeen
Highly Commended: Corey McCulloch, Tiki Bar & Kitsch Inn, Glasgow

Best Outdoor Area Award, sponsored by Magners

Winner: Cheers Café Bar & Tavern, Fraserburgh
Highly Commended: A The Pear Tree, Edinburgh
Highly Commended: Teuchters Landing, Edinburgh

Restaurant of the Year (fine dining),
sponsored by Bunnahabhain

Winner: Two Fat Ladies at the Buttery, Glasgow
Highly Commended: Ninth Wave Restaurant, Isle of Mull

Restaurant of the Year (Casual Dining),
sponsored by Bunnahabhain

Winner: The Wee Restaurant, North Queensferry
Highly Commended: The Adamson, St Andrews

Independent Pub/Bar of the Year,
sponsored by Kopparberg

Winner: MacGochans, Isle of Mull
Highly Commended: Panda & Sons, Edinburgh
Highly Commended: Sygn Bar & Kitchen, Edinburgh

New Business of the Year, sponsored by Innis & Gunn

Winner: The Howlin’ Wolf, Glasgow
Highly Commended: Panda & Sons, Edinburgh
Highly Commended: Platform 5, Edinburgh

Social Responsibility Award, sponsored by Diageo GB

Winner: Campus, Glasgow
Highly Commended: Liquid & Envy Nightclub, Dundee
Highly Commended: Maggie Mays, Glasgow

Family Outlet of the Year, sponsored by Britvic

Winner: Si!, Irvine
Highly Commended: The Leadburn Inn, Midlothian
Highly Commended: Tony Macaroni, Livingston

Late Night Bar of the Year,
sponsored by Tsingtao

Winner: Blue Dog, Glasgow
Highly Commended: Boteco do Brasil, Glasgow
Highly Commended: The Jazz Bar, Edinburgh

Nightclub of the Year, sponsored by Red Bull

Winner: The Sanctuary, Glasgow
Highly Commended: The Institute, Aberdeen
Highly Commended: Cathouse Rock Club, Glasgow

Story to Tell Award, sponsored by Scottish Licensed Trade Association, VisitScotland, Tennent’s, Diageo and SLTN

Winner: Bon Accord, Glasgow
Highly Commended: Cheers Café Bar & Tavern, Fraserburgh
Highly Commended: The George Bar, Hamilton

Unsung Hero, sponsored by Wallaces TCB

Winner: Billy Gold, Hielan Jessie Bar, Glasgow
Highly Commended: John Burns, Bloc, Glasgow
Highly Commended: Samuel Wightman, Café Kisa, Auchterarder

Independent Multiple Operator of the Year, sponsored by Smirnoff

Winner: Buzzworks Holdings
Highly Commended: Cawley Hotels
Highly Commended: Di Maggio’s Group

Licensee of the Year, sponsored by Carlsberg

Winner: Graham Guthrie, The Golf Hotel, Crail, Fife
Highly Commended: Caroline Mair, The Holyrood 9a, Edinburgh

Entrepreneur of the Year, sponsored by Heineken

Winner: James & Louise Rusk, Hutchesons, Glasgow

Industry Achievement Award,
sponsored by Maxxium UK

Winner: Mario Gizzi & Tony Conetta, Di Maggio’s Group