Nightclub boss takes top industry award | Scottish Licensed Trade News

Scottish Licensed Trade News

Nightclub boss takes top industry award

­

• Owner of The Garage and Cathouse nightclubs presented with SLTN Award for Industry Achievement for 2015
• Comedian and presenter Jimmy Carr hosts the 20th SLTN Awards

The owner of two of Scotland’s most popular and enduring nightclubs was presented with the top trophy at this year’s SLTN Awards.

Donald MacLeod, who owns Glasgow rock club the Cathouse and student venue The Garage, was the winner of the Industry Achievement Award at the 20th SLTN Awards, which is hosted by the Scottish Licensed Trade News (SLTN). The nightclubs celebrated their 25th and 21st anniversaries, respectively, this year.

In addition to operating the two long-running Glasgow venues and The Garage in Aberdeen, which launched three years ago, Donald is a champion of the trade, actively involved in a number of organisations, including the Night Time Industries Association; Glasgow Licensing Forum, which he has chaired for the past four years; and a forum of operators from across the country and Police Scotland, which he set up earlier this year.

Comedian and presenter Jimmy Carr was master of ceremonies at this year’s SLTN Awards in Glasgow’s Hilton hotel on Thursday (November 5), presenting awards to 20 of Scotland’s best pubs, clubs, restaurants, staff and operators in front of an audience of 700. Winners hailed from across Scotland, including Inverness, Glasgow, Linlithgow, Balmaha, Aberdeen and Edinburgh.

Donald MacLeod wasn’t the only individual recognised on the night.

Carris Donaldson of The Bridge Inn in Peebles was named Bartender of the Year; Liz Ferguson of The Lock Inn in Fort Augustus took the title of Licensee of the Year; the award for Mixologist of the Year went to Andy Stewart of The Tippling House in Aberdeen; and Lisa Smith of Platform 3 in Linlithgow was named this year’s Unsung Hero.

Other winners included Manorview Hotels & Leisure Group, owner of properties that include The Busby hotel in Clarkston and The Lynnhurst hotel in Johnstone, which was named Independent Multiple Operator of the Year; Glasgow nightclub the Sub Club, which took the title of Nightclub of the Year; The Institute Nightclub in Aberdeen, which won the Social Responsibility Award; The Oak Tree Inn in Balmaha, which was named Independent Pub of the Year; and Falkirk bar Sportsters, winner of the Sports Bar of the Year award.

SLTN editor Gillian McKenzie said: “The SLTN Awards has always been about recognising the very best of Scotland’s licensed trade and in this, its twentieth year, the standard was higher than ever.

“Scotland’s bars, pubs and restaurants are among the best in the world, and this year’s winners highlighted a real cross-section of what is, without a doubt, one of the most passionate and talented industries in the country.

“I’d like to congratulate all of our SLTN Award winners and highly commended finalists who deserve enormous credit for displaying the high standards, innovation and entrepreneurial spirit Scotland’s licensed trade is known for.”

SLTN Awards 2015
Winners and highly commended finalists

Whisky Bar of the Year, sponsored by Glenfiddich

Winner: The Bon Accord, Glasgow
Highly commended: The Pot Still, Glasgow; The Quaich at the Craigellachie, Aberlour

Wine Award, sponsored by Inverarity Morton

Winner: Wedgwood The Restaurant, Edinburgh
Highly commended: Ubiquitous Chip, Glasgow; The Horseshoe, Eddleston, by Peebles

Community Pub of the Year, sponsored by SLTN

Winner: The Allison Arms, Glasgow
Highly commended: The Bridge Inn, Peebles; Platform 3, Linlithgow

Bartender of the Year, sponsored by Molson Coors

Winner: Carris Donaldson, The Bridge Inn, Peebles
Highly commended: Justyna Baszczynska, Gosford Bar at The Victoria Park House Hotel, Edinburgh; Adam Pender, Montpeliers of Bruntsfield, Edinburgh

Craft Beer Award, sponsored by Eden Mill

Winner: The Hanging Bat, Edinburgh
Highly commended: Brewdog, Dundee; The Crafty Pig, Glasgow

Beer Quality Award, sponsored by Wallaces TCB

Winner: Johnny Foxes, Inverness
Highly commended: No.1 High Street, Edinburgh; Winstons, Corstorphine, Edinburgh

Cocktail Bar of the Year, sponsored by Bacardi Brown-Forman Brands

Winner: Sygn Bar & Kitchen, Edinburgh
Highly commended: The Adamson, St Andrews; The Finnieston, Glasgow

Mixologist of the Year, sponsored by Martell and Barnomadics

Winner: Andy Stewart, The Tippling House, Aberdeen
Highly commended: Miran Chauhan, The Bon Vivant, Edinburgh; Andy Thompson, The Huxley, Edinburgh

Best Outdoor Area, sponsored by Magners

Winner: 29 Private Members Club, Glasgow
Highly commended: Guild of Foresters, Edinburgh; Victoria Park House Hotel, Edinburgh

Restaurant of the Year (fine dining), sponsored by Strathmore Spring Water

Winner: Brian Maule at Chardon d’Or, Glasgow
Highly commended: Number One at The Balmoral, Edinburgh

Restaurant of the Year (casual dining), sponsored by Strathmore Spring Water

Winner: The Gannet, Glasgow
Highly commended: The Whitehouse Restaurant, Lochaline

Independent Pub/Bar of the Year, sponsored by Kopparberg

Winner: The Oak Tree Inn, Balmaha
Highly commended: 10 Café Bar, Forfar; The Paper Mill, Lasswade

Social Responsibility Award, sponsored by Diageo GB

Winner: The Institute Nightclub, Aberdeen
Highly commended: Maggie May’s, Glasgow; Campus, Glasgow

Family Outlet of the Year, sponsored by Britvic

Winner: Charwood, Edinburgh
Highly commended: Di Maggio’s City Centre, Glasgow; West Brewery, Bar and Restaurant, Glasgow

Late Night Bar of the Year, sponsored by Tsingtao

Winner: Slouch, Glasgow
Highly commended: Blue Dog, Glasgow; Orchid, Aberdeen

Sports Bar of the Year, sponsored by Sky

Winner: Sportsters, Falkirk
Highly commended: The Crafty Pig, Glasgow; Rhoderick Dhu, Glasgow

Nightclub of the Year, sponsored by Keglevich

Winner: Sub Club, Glasgow
Highly commended: Why Not Nightclub, Edinburgh; Live Lounge at The Commercial Hotel, Wishaw

Independent Multiple Operator of the Year, sponsored by Smirnoff

Winner: Manorview Hotels & Leisure Group
Highly commended: Kained Holdings; The Signature Pub Group

Licensee of the Year, sponsored by Carlsberg

Winner: Liz Ferguson, The Lock Inn, Fort Augustus
Highly commended: Gerry Savage, The Burnbrae, Bearsden; Barbara Steele, The Allison Arms, Glasgow

Unsung Hero, sponsored by Hugh Stirling

Winner: Lisa Smith, Platform 3, Linlithgow
Highly commended: Susan Wallace, The Bankfoot Inn, Bankfoot; Iain & Katie McLaren, The Kimberley Tavern, Glasgow

Industry Achievement Award, sponsored by Maxxium UK

Donald MacLeod