Scotland's best beers | Scottish Licensed Trade News

Scottish Licensed Trade News

Scotland’s best beers

STEWART Brewing, Eden Mill, Brewdog and Drygate were among the breweries to pick up trophies at this week’s Scottish Beer Awards.

Nearly 400 guests gathered in Edinburgh as awards were handed out in more than 20 contested categories.

Stewart Brewing took the top award of the evening, being named Scottish Brewery of the Year.

Belhaven Brewery won Beer of the Year for its Twisted Grapefruit IPA and Scott Williams of Williams Brothers was named Master Brewer of the Year.

Edinburgh Beer Factory took the award for Breakthrough Brewery.

And Aberdeen brewery Fierce Beer was the biggest winner in the taste awards, taking four gold medals.

Hilary Jones, chair of the judging panel, said: “Now in its third year, the Scottish Beer Awards is an eagerly-awaited celebration firmly fixed in the UK brewing calendar. With a proven record of inclusivity and collaboration across the whole sector, these awards are truly representative of an exciting industry making first class products. To see so many breweries, both large and small, triumph this evening is hugely encouraging and a sign of the growing success of Scottish companies in the world of brewing.”

 

Full results:

 

Scottish Brewery of the Year: Stewart Brewing

 

Beer of the Year: Belhaven Brewery – Twisted Grapefruit IPA

 

Best Lager or Pilsner

Gold: Tennent Caledonian Breweries – Tennent’s Gluten Free Lager

Silver: Eyeball Brewing – Eyeball Yellow

Bronze: Brew Toon – Weekend Hooker

 

Best Pale Ale

Gold: Eden Mill – Three Pistons

Silver: Barney’s Beer – Cloudburst

Bronze: Stewart Brewing – Cascadian East

 

Best IPA

Gold: BrewDog – King of Eights

Silver: Fierce Beer – Split Shift

Bronze: BrewDog – Hazy Jane

 

Best Session Beer

Gold: The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company – Session IPA

Silver: Barney’s Beer – Glory Days

Bronze: Tempest Brewing Co. – Vermont Sessions

 

Best British Style Ale

Gold: Fyne Ales – Maverick

Silver: Belhaven Brewery – 80 Shilling

Bronze: Inveralmond Brewery – Ossian

 

Best Amber or Dark Ale

Gold: Spey Valley Brewery – Spey’s Hopper

Silver: Windswept Brewing Co. – Wolf

Bronze: Fyne Ales – Vital Spark

 

Best Porter

Gold: Fierce Beer – Dirty Sanchez

Silver: Tempest Brewing Co. – Red Eye Flight

Bronze: Top Out Brewery – Smoked Porter

 

Best Stout

Gold: Drygate Brewing Co. – Orinoco Breakfast Stout

Silver: BrewDog – Jet Black Heart

Bronze: Williams Bros Brewing Co. – Profanity Stout

 

Best Amplified Beer

Gold: Fierce Beer – Very Big Moose

Silver: BrewDog – Pulp Patriot

Bronze: Barney’s Beer – Marshmallow Milk Stout

 

Best Sour Beer

Gold: Fierce Beer – Tangerine Tart

Silver: Stewart Brewing/BrewDog – Corpse Reviver

Bronze: Fyne Ales – Origins Brewing – Expedition

 

Best Fruit Forward

Gold: Belhaven Brewery – Twisted Grapefruit IPA

Silver: Williams Bros Brewing Co., Exclusively for ALDI – Rubus

Bronze: Dead End Brew Machine – Death III

 

Best Barrel Aged Beer

Gold: Fierce Beer – BA Very Big Moose

Silver: BrewDog – Dog G

Bronze: Windswept Brewing Co. – BEAR

 

Master Brewer of the Year

Winner: Scott Williams, Williams Brothers Brewing Co.

 

Breakthrough Brewery

Winner: Edinburgh Beer Factory

 

Emerging Brewer of the Year

Winner: Jonathan Robinson (Digger), The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company

 

Growth Business of the Year

Winner:Stewart Brewing

 

Innovation of the Year

Winner: Fyne Ales for Origins Brewing

 

Exporter of the Year

Winner: Belhaven Brewery

 

Excellence in Marketing

Winner: The Innis & Gunn Brewing Company

 

Product Development Team of the Year

Winner: Barney’s Beer

 

Beer Bar of the Year

Winner: Six°North, Glasgow

 

Beer Destination of the Year

Winner: Edinburgh Beer Factory

 

Beer Event of the Year

Winner: Fyne Ales for FyneFest

Share this SLTN article